32bit still showing 16bit

Support questions for Neutron Recorder only (http://neutroncode.com/apps/recorder).
Post Reply
audiophile
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 18, 2023 11:44 pm

32bit still showing 16bit

Post by audiophile » Thu May 18, 2023 11:47 pm

upon first use I changed settings to whatever I can gather as maximum sound quality selecting 32bit uncompressed unprocessed FLAC and the recorder seems to be stuck at 16bit PCM after changing settings 16bit PCM still shows above the red record button.

audiophile
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 18, 2023 11:44 pm

Re: 32bit still showing 16bit

Post by audiophile » Thu May 18, 2023 11:48 pm

Is this called a bug in your jargon here? Maybe put a tag or labels #bug

blaubär
Posts: 3440
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 6:48 am

Re: 32bit still showing 16bit

Post by blaubär » Fri May 19, 2023 3:42 am

audiophile wrote:
Thu May 18, 2023 11:48 pm
Is this called a bug in your jargon here? Maybe put a tag or labels #bug
As we don't have a specification we don't have bugs :D ... but yes, that sounds like one, feel free to contact neutronmp@gmail.com and ask for confirmation.

dmitrykos
Site Admin
Posts: 1936
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 6:15 pm

Re: 32bit still showing 16bit

Post by dmitrykos » Sat May 20, 2023 11:21 am

While you specified output format 32-bit FLAC the source format may still be 16-bit PCM because not all hardware supports capturing with >16 bits resolution (ADC). There are 24-bit ADC chips but 32-bit chips are rare and unlikely used in mobile device. 32-bit ADC can be as an external USB ADC device though if you can find such, then Neutron will capture 32-bit PCM and save it losslessly in 32-bit FLAC.

audiophile
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 18, 2023 11:44 pm

Re: 32bit still showing 16bit

Post by audiophile » Mon May 22, 2023 6:51 pm

is this a lie? uh it was my guess that the screenshot I sent was limited at whatever hardware output is accessible to the soft layer of the app I suggest incorporate such limits in the app. Moret to further the buggyness of this and recap 32bit selected 16bit displayed and 24bit is what the rusulting output file is. For this I have no use app uninstalled as a pit of bug arguments. Screenshots attached here for a candid world.

blaubär
Posts: 3440
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 6:48 am

Re: 32bit still showing 16bit

Post by blaubär » Mon May 22, 2023 7:36 pm

audiophile wrote:
Mon May 22, 2023 6:51 pm
is this a lie? uh it was my guess that the screenshot I sent was limited at whatever hardware output is accessible to the soft layer of the app I suggest incorporate such limits in the app. Moret to further the buggyness of this and recap 32bit selected 16bit displayed and 24bit is what the rusulting output file is. For this I have no use app uninstalled as a pit of bug arguments. Screenshots attached here for a candid world.
I'm sorry, could you try again ? No offence meant, but this is not really intelligible. And I don't see the screenshots.

blaubär
Posts: 3440
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 6:48 am

Re: 32bit still showing 16bit

Post by blaubär » Sun May 28, 2023 4:15 am

There has been a new release for the player with fixes regarding 32 bit , so might be improved in the recorder too.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest