[NOT BUG] neon version bug?

Report bugs and unexpected behavior here.
Post Reply
slowz
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:47 pm

[NOT BUG] neon version bug?

Post by slowz » Fri Feb 22, 2013 10:02 pm

today I bought neutron from android market and went ahead and installed the neon version over it. After that every time i started neutron I've had "this app has closed unexpectadly". That is wierd since a few days ago I had neutron demo with neon over it and it worked without issues.

any clue of why it's not working. btw using htc one x (tegra 3) with JB.

dmitrykos
Site Admin
Posts: 1847
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 6:15 pm

Re: neon version bug?

Post by dmitrykos » Sat Feb 23, 2013 3:00 pm

Sometimes Android does not update app correctly. The reason is unknown and seems to be a bug in Android OS installer. You can uninstall Neon and install it again, then it will work.

To avoid loosing your settings you can move Neutron's db to alternative location:

Q: After uninstallation and then reinstallation I have all my settings lost, is it possible to avoid that?
http://neutronmp.com/faq

slowz
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:47 pm

Re: [NOT BUG] neon version bug?

Post by slowz » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:21 pm

I did that already and it failed atleast 3 times.
maybe I should find all neutron directories and delete them manually. and btw will completely deinstalling nutron and then installing neon version work, mean licence and all?

dmitrykos
Site Admin
Posts: 1847
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 6:15 pm

Re: [NOT BUG] neon version bug?

Post by dmitrykos » Wed Feb 27, 2013 9:02 pm

Yes, complete uninstallation will work too. Neutron will obtain license through Google Play Store app. Make sure folder /sdcard/Android/data/com.neutroncode.mp is deleted. If NEON is not working even after those steps then may be NEON is disabled on CPU of your device, or it is buggy (that is much worse). I believe basic version is working fine for you?

slowz
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:47 pm

Re: [NOT BUG] neon version bug?

Post by slowz » Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:04 pm

Didn't have to do anything except delete usual version and install neon one. I thought neon one would bring lower power consuption so that is why I wanted it. Thx for the replies :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests